Extra Curricular Activities

There are many out of hours activities which take place after lessons end!

Day

Activity

Year Group

Member of Staff

Location

Time

Monday

Multi-sports

All

Mrs Robertson

Sports Hall

8:00 - 8:35am

Football

9,10 & 11

Mr Ord/Mr Marley/Mr Connolly

Sports Field

2:35 - 3:30pm

Table Tennis/Badminton

All

Mr Jerskau

Sports Hall

2:35 - 3:30pm

Netball

All

Miss Robertson

Sports Hall

2:35 - 3:30pm

TechnoGym

All

Mr Hannah

TechnoGym

2:35 - 3:30pm

BTEC Dance

By Invitation

Miss Davison

Activity Hall

2:35 - 3:30pm

Blacksmithing Club

By Invitation

Mr Carroll

Room 1.01

2:45 - 3:30pm

Singing Group

7

Mrs Giles

Room 1.83

2:35 - 3:30pm

Singing Group

All Years

Mrs Giles

Room 1.83

2:35 - 3:30pm

Science Club

All

Miss Higgs

Room 2.16

2:35 - 3:30pm

Geography Club

All

Mr Baty

Room 1.44

2:35 - 3:30pm

Pottery Club (Week 2)

See Mr Bell

Mr Bell

Room 1.04

2:35 - 3:30pm

Art/Photography Intervention

By Invitation

Mrs Leonard/Ms Evans

Room 2.36

2:35 - 3:30pm

Art Club

Key Stage 3

Art Ambassadors

Room 2.35

2:35 - 3:30pm

Upcycle Monday

Key Stage 3

Miss Mason

Room 1.01

2:45 - 3:45pm

Tuesday

Multi-sports

All

Mr Marley

Sports Hall

8:10 - 8:35am

Climbing

All

Mr Andrews/Ms Smith

Sports Hall

2:35 - 3:30pm

Running Club

All

Mr Hannah

Sports Field

2:35 - 3:30pm

Media Film Club

All

Mr Start

Room 2.24

2:35 - 3:30pm

Trampolining

All

Miss Davison

Sports Hall

2:35 - 3:30pm

Steel Band

Existing Members

Mrs Giles

Room 1.83

2:35 - 4:00pm

French Club (Week 2)

7

Ms Yong/Ms Wynd

Room 1.39

2:35 - 3:35pm

Wednesday

Multi-sports

All

Mr Marley

Sports Hall

8:10 - 8:35am

Girls Football

All

Mrs Smith Sports Hall 2:35 - 3:30pm

Dance Company

All

Mrs Davison Activity Hall 2:35 - 3:30pm

Post 11 Football

All

Mr Andews Sports Field 2:35 - 3:30pm

Boxercise

All

Mrs Hall Activity Hall 2:35 - 3:30pm

Art Club

Key Stage 3

Art Ambassadors Room 2.35 2:35 - 3:30pm

Blacksmithing Club

By Invitation

Mr Carroll Room 1.01 2:45 - 3:30pm

LGBTQ+ Allies Group (Wk2)

All

Ms Simpson Safeguarding Room 2:45 - 3:45pm

Business & Enterprise Club

Key Stage 3

Mrs Farthing Room 2.21 2:45 - 3:45pm

Thursday

Multi-sports

All

Miss Davison

Sports Hall

8:10 - 8:35am

Dodgeball

All

Mr Marley

Sports Hall

2:35 - 3:30pm

Football

7

Mr Thompson

Sports Field

2:35 - 3:30pm

Football

8

Mr Andrews

Sports Field

2:35 - 3:30pm

Drama Club

All

Ms Hedley

Room 1.80

2:45 - 3:30pm

Science Club

Key Stage 3

Mrs Higgs

Room 2.16

2:35 - 3:30pm

History Club

All

Mrs Bryson

History Dept

2:35 - 3:30pm

Art/Photography Intervention

By Invitation

Mrs Leonard/Ms Evans

Room 2.36

2:35 - 3:30pm

Rock Band

By Invitation

Miss Gillies

Room 1.78

2:35 - 3:15pm

String Orchestra

By Invitation

Miss Gillies

Room 1.82

2:35 - 3:15pm

Friday

Multi-sports

All

Mr Thompson

Sports Hall

8:10 - 8:35am

Basketball

All

Mr Thompson

Sports Hall

2:35 - 3:30pm

TechnoGym

All

Mr Hannah

TechnoGym

2:35 - 3:30pm

Music Technology Club

7 & 8

Mrs Giles

Room 1.83

2:35 - 3:30pm

 

Learning Resource Centre
Open Monday – Friday from 2:35 - 3:30pm  (Mrs Golightly/Ms Wilkins)

Year 11 Study Room (Room 0.07)
Open Monday – Friday from 2:35 - 3:30pm for all Year 11 students.

Follow Us

Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

Contact Us

Jarrow School
Field Terrace
Jarrow
Tyne & Wear
NE32 5PR

Email: info@jarrowschool.com
Tel: 0191 4283200
Fax: 0191 4283202

Download (MCAS) App

Click the app store that matches your device below to download our MyChildAtSchool (MCAS) app.